Fellows 2007-11

A list of all the fellows who have taken part in the Monument scheme
Fellowships awarded 2007-08

Anthea Jarvis
Manchester City Galleries Gallery of Costume
Designated Collections: knowledge legacy project

Leslie Jessop
Tyne and Wear
Natural Progression in Sunderland Museum: Preserving and transmitting knowledge in a time of change

Bob Elsley
Tyne and Wear
Ship and boat half models in the Museums of North East England

Len Pole
Saffron Walden
Heightening awareness of World Cultures collections at Saffron Walden Museum
 
Philip Atkins
NRM
Monument Fellowship – National Railway Museum Librarian

Elaine Kennedy (Hon Fellow)
Dumfries Museum
Why should we keep this? – An evaluative approach to the interpretation of collections

Helen Lanigan Wood
Fermanagh County Museum
Topographical Prints, Historic Maps and Photographs of County Fermanagh

Jim Andrew
Think Tank, Birmingham
Working Knowledge: capturing and transferring knowledge about Birmingham’s industrial collection

Jonathan Brown
Museum of English Rural Life
Knowledge transfer in engineering and photographic collections at the Museum of English Rural Life

Elizabeth Conran
The Bowes Museum, Barnard Castle
Accessing the Archive

Chris Delaney
Carmarthenshire County Museum
Carmarthenshire’s Working Life Collections

Christine Longworth
Norton Priory Museum & Gardens
Revealing Norton Priory’s archaeological collections

Arthur MacGregor
Ashmolean Museum
Capturing and presenting collection history, 1683—2009

Kenneth Qualmann
Winchester Museums
Material from Archaeological Fieldwork, 1972-2004

Brian Turner
Down County Museum
Gribben Photographic Collection and Farming Collection: Learning and Access Project

Fellowships awarded 2010

Ken Teague
The Horniman Museum and Gardens
Documenting the Central Asian Collection of the Horniman Museum

Jim Wood
National Museums Scotland, Edinburgh
Towards Sustainable Technology Collections Knowledge

Jeremy Adams
Booth Museum of Natural History (part of Royal Pavilion & Museums, Brighton & Hove)
Recording and transferring the vertebrate collections knowledge at the Booth Museum of Natural History

Daniel MacKay
North Lanarkshire Council Museums and Heritage
Re-Casting Industrial History Collections (provisional)

Richard Langhorne
Museum nan Eilean
Taigh Tasgadh EolasMuseum nan Eilean Knowledge transfer project

Margaret Timmers
Victoria and Albert Museum
V&A Pro-democracy posters

Mary Brooks
Gwendolen Whitaker Curator of History
Museum Talking Textiles

Fellowships awarded 2011

Stephen D Shannon
Durham Light Infantry Museum & Durham Art Gallery

Bridget Yates
Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse
Museum of Norfolk Life

Rose Kerr
V&A Museum

Judith Phillips
Bowes Museum
Bowes Museum Archive

Ian Gibson
Lancashire County Museums Service
Helmshore Textile Museum
LCMS Industrial Collections

Jeffrey Haworth
National Trust
West Midlands Region
History of National Trust properties in the region

Simon Eccles
Glasgow Museums
Ancient Egypt Collection

Richard Harris
Weald and Downland Open Air Museum
Re-erected historic buildings

Fellowships Awarded 2013

Brendan Flynn
Wolverhampton Art Gallery
Pop Art collection

John Millard
Laing Art Gallery
Art related archival material (particularly that relating to Ralph Hedley)

Martyn Brown
Somerset Rural Life Museum
Somerset Rural Life Collections

Hilary Diaper
Stanley & Audrey Burton Gallery, University of Leeds
Leeds University Art Collection

Pauline Beswick
Museums Sheffield
Archaeology Collection

Sally Moss
Penlee House Gallery & Museum
20th Century Art Collection

Jim Andrews
Thinktank, Birmingham Museums
Collections associated with James Watt

Michael Ponsford
Bristol Museums, Galleries & Archives
Medieval and Post Medieval ceramics

Stella Beddoe
Decorative Art Collection
Royal Pavilion Brighton & Museums

Michael Freeman
Federation of Museums and Galleries of Wales
Welsh Costumed Dolls

Fred Woodward
Glasgow Life
Mollusca Collection

David Scarratt
Lauriston Castle, Edinburgh Museums and Galleries
Historical context of collections within Lauriston Castle

John Edwards
Aberdeen Art Gallery and Museums
Industrial and Maritime Collections