Terms and conditions

Welcome to the Museums Association website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern the Museums Association's relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term "the Museums Association" or "MA" "us" or "we" or "our" refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 42 Clerkenwell Close, London, EC1R 0AZ. We are a charitable company limited by guarantee company registration number 252131 and charity registration number 313024, in England and Wales. Our VAT registration number is GB 523 0407 92.

The term "you" or "your" refers to the user or viewer of our website.

1. Terms of use of this website:

1.1 The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

1.2 Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

1.3 Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

1.4 This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

1.5 All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of or licensed to the operator are acknowledged on the website.

1.6 Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

1.7 From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

1.8 Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

2. Website disclaimer

2.1 The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by the Museums Association and while we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

2.2 In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

2.3 Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of the Museums Association. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

2.4 Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, the Museums Association takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable.

3. Copyright notice

3.1 This website and its content is copyright of the Museums Association - © The Museums Association 2008. All rights reserved.

3.2 Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

3.2.1 You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only

3.3 You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

4. Intellectual property rights and use of material

4.1 The content, layout, design, data, graphics and trade marks on this website are protected by UK and other international copyright laws and other than as expressly permitted by licence or herein, downloading, saving, (including on any other website or electronic retrieval system or service), altering or modifying, or reproduction of any material, is not permitted. In no circumstances may any commercial use of such material be made without our express written consent.

The Museums Association, Museums Journal and Museum Practice trademarks and logos which are displayed on this website are the trademarks of the Museums Association. Any use of including framing, meta tags or other text utilising such trademarks is strictly prohibited without our expressed written consent.

4.2 You may however print and download a small and reasonable quantity of such materials from this website, strictly for personal, non commercial use and on the following basis:

4.2.1 No documents or related graphics on this website are modified in any way;

4.2.2 No graphics on this website are used separately from accompanying text;

4.2.3 Our copyright and trade mark notices remain as appear in all copies online; and

4.2.4 Customary bibliographic citation, including author attribution, date, article, article title and the URL www.museumsassociation.org are included.

4.2.5 All rights not expressly granted in these terms or any express licence, are reserved.

5. Privacy policy

5.1 This privacy policy sets out how the Museums Association uses and protects any information that you give to us when you use this website.

5.2 We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

5.3 The Museums Association may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from April 2008.

5.4 What we collect

We may collect the following information:
· Name and job title
· Contact information including email address
· Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
· Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

5.5 What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

· Internal record keeping.
· We may use the information to improve our products and services.
· We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
· From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
· We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

6. Controlling your personal information

6.1 You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

· Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
· If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@museumsassociation.org.

6.2 We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

6.3 You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A £15 fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you please write to The Data Controller, Museums Association, 42 Clerkenwell Close, London, EC1R 0AZ, enclosing a cheque for £15 made payable to the "Museums Association."

6.4 If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address or email us on info@museumsassociation.org as soon as possible. We will promptly amend any information found to be incorrect.

7. How we use cookies

7.1 A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

7.2 We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

7.3 Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

7.4 You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

8. Security

8.1 We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

9. Links to other websites

9.1 Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

10. Cancellations and returns

10.1 Seminars and one-day events:

No refunds are available for cancellations and fees may not be transferred to another event but a replacement delegate may attend.

10.2 Annual conference:

See booking form for Museums Association Annual Conference and Exhibition booking terms and conditions.

10.3 Publications:

Publications purchased online can be returned within seven days from the date you receive the item (or the date you receive the first issue if it is a periodical). Return the publication along with its mailing wrapper to us at 42 Clerkenwell Close, London, EC1R 0AZ and we will refund the cost of the item or subscription along with the postage that you paid to return it.

10.4 Membership:

If you purchase membership online and change your mind within seven days, notify us by phone (020 7566 7800) or by email (info@museumsassociation.org). Then we will cancel your membership and refund any subscription fee you may have paid as long as you return to us any membership card and any other documentation which may have been sent to you in the interim.

However, if you have used your membership status to obtain event bookings or publications at the members' discounted rates between the date you joined and the date that you notify us, no refund will be due to you and your membership will run until the normal expiry date.

You can only change your membership grade when your membership comes up for renewal.

Comments: Community Rules

In order to comment on articles and other content on museumsassociation.org you must first register and log in. Comments will be displayed with your name, job title and your place or work or as anonymous comments.

By commenting on any content on museumsassociation.org you agree to the following Community Rules, which are at the discretion of the Museums Association.

The Museums Association reserves the right to edit or delete comments at its discretion. Users who persistently break the following rules may be blocked from making comments, at the discretion of the Museums Association.

· Comments should not be disruptive, threatening offensive or abusive. museumsassociation.org will not tolerate personal attacks on writers, individuals or other users, or persistent trolling.

· No unlawful or content that could be deemed harassing, defamatory, obscene or offensively profane. No comments that may put the Museums Association in legal jeopardy, or material posted in potential breach of copyright.

· Racism, sexism, homophobia or other forms of hate-speech will not be tolerated.

· No impersonation attempts.

· You may post URLs to other websites but commercial comments that we deem to be advertising will be removed.

· No spamming.

· Keep your posts relevant. Off-topic posts will be removed at the Museums Association’s discretion

· You may only post content to which you own the copyright – do not post content copied from others.

The Museums Association reserves the right to add to these Community Rules at any time, without notice.

By submitting a comment to museumsassociation.org, you retain copyright of your comment, but agree to grant the Museums Association a perpetual, royalty-free, non-exclusive, sublicenseable right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, play, and exercise all copyright and publicity rights with respect to any such work worldwide and/or to incorporate it in other works in any media now known or later developed for the full term of any rights that may exist in such content.

If you do not wish to grant such rights to the Museums Association, it is suggested that you do not submit your contribution to museumsassociation.org.